People v. Garcia
[…] (See Kelley, supra, 27 Cal.App.2d Supp. p. 773.)

The Nelson court found that in the case before it, as in Kelley, there was no proof whatsoever that the defendant was the driver of the vehicle, other than his own statements. As discussed above, that is not the situation in the instant case.

We also note that Vehicle Code section 40300.5 provides that “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person involved in a traffic accident when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person had been driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage . . . .” There can be no question that there had been a traffic accident in the case at bench. (See Cowman v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 851 [150 Cal.Rptr. 559].)