People v. Garcia
[…] Therefore, they reason, defendant’s arrest was without probable cause and the subsequent search unauthorized. I think this draws the line of constitutionality too fine. “In dealing with probable cause, however, as the very name implies, we deal . with probabilities. These are not technical; they are the factual and practical considerations of everyday life on which reasonable and prudent men, not legal technicians, act” (Brinegar v. United States, 338 U. S. 160, 175). Subdivision 3 of section 265.15 of the Penal Law, insofar as here pertinent, reads: “ The presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a public omnibus, of any firearm * * * is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon * * * is found, except under the following circumstances: (a) if such weapon * * * is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein ”. On a literal reading of the statute, the arrest of defendant was justified. I do not think we should require an officer to make the legal interpretation made by Mr. Justice Shapiro, at Criminal Term, in People v.