209 Cal. App. 4th 530 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] (See Stats. 2009, 3d Ex. Sess. 2009-2010, ch. 28, § 62; Sen. Rules Com., Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, 3d Reading analysis of Sen. Bill No. 3X 18 (3d Ex. Sess. 2009-2010) Jan. 12, 2009); People v. Brown, supra, 54 Cal.4th at pp. 317-318; Payton v. Superior Court, supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 1191.) Signed into law on October 11, 2009, by Governor Schwarzenegger, Senate Bill No. 3X 18 provided a more generous award of presentence conduct credits than in the 1982 version of section 4019. (Stats. 2009, 3d Ex. Sess. 2009-2010, ch. 28, § 50.) Senate Bill No. 3X 18 was adopted during an extraordinary legislative session. Thus, Senate Bill No. 3X 18 did not go into effect until January 25, 2010. (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c), par. (1) [“[A] statute enacted at a special session shall go into effect on the 91st day after adjournment of the special session at which the bill was passed.”]; see People v. Brown, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 318.) The 2009-2010 third extraordinary session adjourned on October 26, 2009. (3X Sen. J. (2009-2010 3d Ex.