People v. Garbarino
[…] The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto” (Penal Law § 15.05 [3]). Thus, given the proposition that encouraging a 15 year old to ingest over 25 ounces of alcohol in a l-to-2-hour time span created a "substantial and unjustifi*259able risk” (Penal Law § 15.05 [3]), the disregarding of which constitutes a "gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe” (Penal Law § 15.05 [3]), the issue distills here to whether defendants were "aware of’ and did "consciously disregard” this risk. An issue of fact has been created by the same evidence referred to in our discussion of the first count.