87SA171 | Colo. | Nov 14, 1988
[…] In this case, the People had two alternatives: either contemporaneously object at the sentencing hearing and appeal pursuant to section 16-12-102(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986),[1] or, failing that, request the trial court, pursuant to Crim.P. 35(a), to correct an illegal sentence.[2] Because neither of these options was taken, we decline to consider the merits of the People's appeal.

Accordingly, we remand to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] Section 16-12-102(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986), provides that "[t]he prosecution may appeal any decision of the trial court in a criminal case upon any question of law."

[2] Crim.P.35(a) states that "[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided herein for the reduction of sentence."