58 Cal. 2d 630 | Cal. | 1962
[…] On motion of defendant’s counsel, I am going to dismiss the jury. I feel you have done a very good job up to now, and I doubt whether you will reach a decision within a convenient time, so I will dismiss the jury. I want to thank you for your verdicts, and as a matter of fact, you have arrived at exactly the same place I have arrived at.” The court then fixed the penalty of defendant Rollins at life imprisonment.
Section 1160 of the Penal Code provides, in part: “On a charge against two or more defendants jointly, if the jury cannot agree upon a verdict as to all, they may render a verdict as to the defendant or defendants in regard to whom they do agree, on which a judgment must be entered accordingly, and the case as to the other may be tried again.”
Since the jury actually had agreed upon a verdict as to defendant, it was proper for the court to formally take the verdict and then send the jurors back to deliberate on the penalty for his codefendant Rollins.