566 N.W.2d 35 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] As the team approached defendant's cell, defendant was yelling for a new paper gown. When Sergeant Waldron arrived, defendant threw a cup of liquefied feces at him, striking him in the face and eyes.
On appeal, defendant argues that the prosecution provided evidence only that he was in prison at the time of the assault. He asserts that it neglected to prove that his imprisonment was lawful. As a consequence, defendant argues, there was insufficient evidence to sustain the conviction.
*37 The statute which defendant was charged with violating, M.C.L. § 750.197c; M.S.A. § 28.394(3), provides:
A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail, other place of confinement established by law for any term, or lawfully imprisoned for any purpose at any other place, including but not limited to hospitals and other health care facilities or awaiting examination, trial, arraignment, sentence, or after sentence or awaiting or during transfer to or from a prison, for a crime or offense, or charged with a crime or offense who, without being discharged from the place of confinement, or other lawful imprisonment by due process of law, through the use of violence, threats of violence or dangerous weapons, assaults an employee of the place of confinement or other custodian knowing the person to be an employee or custodian or breaks the place of confinement and escapes, or breaks the place of confinement although an escape is not actually made, is guilty of a felony.
The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. People v. Stanaway, 446 Mich. 643, 521 N.W.2d 557 (1994). The first criterion in determining intent is the specific language of the statute. People v.