People v. Gage
[…] On this appeal, defendant challenges the legal sufficiency and weight of the evidence, asserts that the accomplice testimony of Eleby was insufficiently corroborated and claims that County Court erred in the charges submitted to the jury.

We are not persuaded. As a preliminary matter, we note that although defendant was also indicted for these robberies under Penal Law § 160.10 (1) (alleging that he was “actually present” during the commission of the crimes), he was convicted only of those counts charging accessorial liability under Penal Law § 160.10 (2) (b), based upon Eleb/s display of “what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm”. We therefore do not consider the arguments advanced by defendant and the People which relate to the elements of Penal Law § 160.10 (1), specifically the criteria for an accomplice to be deemed “actually present”.