687 N.Y.S.2d 202 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1999
[…] 687 N.Y.S.2d 202 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1999
Appeal from a judgment of the County Court of Schenectady County (Lamont, J.), rendered December 20, 1996, upon a verdict convicting defendant of four counts of the crime of robbery in the second degree.
We are not persuaded. As a preliminary matter, we note that although defendant was also indicted for these robberies under Penal Law § 160.10 (1) (alleging that he was “actually present” during the commission of the crimes), he was convicted only of those counts charging accessorial liability under Penal Law § 160.10 (2) (b), based upon Eleb/s display of “what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm”. We therefore do not consider the arguments advanced by defendant and the People which relate to the elements of Penal Law § 160.10 (1), specifically the criteria for an accomplice to be deemed “actually present”.