People v. Fuzi
[…] See People v Dayton, 18 Mich. App. 313, 316 (1969), and cases cited therein.

The failure to allege value is a more serious defect. The value of the property alleged to have been stolen is an essential element of the crime where, as here, it is the test differentiating felonies and misdemeanors. Merwin v People, 26 Mich. 298 (1873); People v Belcher, 58 Mich. 325 (1885).[3]

Defendant asks that his conviction be reversed because of this defect, although the objection was raised for the first time on appeal. The rule in this state is set forth in MCLA 767.76; MSA 28.1016, and reads in pertinent part:

"No indictment shall be quashed * * * nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the trial or at such time thereafter as the court shall in *210 its discretion permit. The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance * * *."

"It is a generally accepted rule that under a statute vesting courts with power to amend indictments, any amendment not prejudicial to the rights of the accused may be allowed." People v Watson, 307 Mich. 596, 601-602 (1943).