616 NYS2d 881 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1994
[…] 616 NYS2d 881 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1994
OPINION OF THE COURT
CPL 190.50 (5) (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a
The facts are not disputed.
The CPLR offers some guidance. CPLR 2103, entitled "Service of papers”, reads in pertinent part as follows:
"(b) * * * Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of the court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party’s attorney * * * Such service upon an attorney shall be made:
"1. by delivering the paper to the attorney personally; or
"2. by mailing the papers to the attorney at the address designated by that attorney for that purpose * * * or
"3. if the attorney’s office is open, by leaving the paper with a person in charge * * * or