People v. Friend
[…] Defense counsel proposed that the jury go to 12th Street to view what they could see from the various positions Kelley described in his testimony. In considering the request, the trial court discussed the difficulties of recreating the exact conditions under which Kelley made his observations four years previously, and noted that street lighting may have changed significantly in the intervening time. In response, defense counsel proposed that the visit could occur in the daytime, arguing that the main issue for the defense was distance, not lighting. The trial court denied the request.

Section 1119 provides: “When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred, ... it may order the jury to be conducted in a body ... to the place . . . .” “A court’s ruling on a party’s motion for a jury view is reviewed for abuse of discretion,” that is, “whether the court exercised its discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd manner.” (People v.