People v. Friend
[…] In cross-examination, the prosecutor asked Sawyer whether she had any romantic feelings towards defendant, which she denied. Defense counsel’s objection to the question was overruled on the ground that it went towards the issue of the witness’s bias or motive. She also denied having any maternal feelings towards defendant. When asked whether she had ever touched defendant other than with a handshake, she stated she had touched him on the shoulder.

(2) Analysis

Evidence Code section 780 permits a jury to “consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including . . . : [f] • • • fill • • • [t]he existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive.” (Evid. Code, § 780, subd. (f).) Defendant contends that because Sawyer had defended defendant in his first trial, her bias or interest was *86already apparent, and that there was no basis for introducing additional evidence of bias.