People v. Freeney
[…] As stated by Justice BOYLE in her dissent in People v Lester Jackson, supra:

By its terms the indeterminate sentencing act applies to persons "convicted for the first time for the commission of a felony...." (Emphasis added.) MCL 769.8; MSA 28.1080. The plain language of the statute indicates that the Legislature did not intend that the indeterminate sentencing statute apply to habitual offenders. Furthermore, the Legislature amended the habitual offender statutes in 1978 to make it clear that the Tanner rule should not apply to habitual offenders. MCL 769.11(2); MSA 28.1083(2), added by 1978 PA 77, *132 provides that a "minimum and maximum sentence within any specified limits in terms of years or fraction thereof ... shall be considered an indeterminate sentence." Thus, for habitual offenders, the Legislature specifically rejected the Tanner definition of "indeterminate sentence" as a sentence with a minimum of not more than two-thirds of the maximum.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[*] Recorder's Court judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.