332 N.W.2d 460 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] There was no factual relationship between this case and the intervening beheading case. Unlike the extensive delays taken in the intervening case in Wright, there were no similarly extensive delays or inaction during the intervening beheading case. Therefore, we find that the prosecutor established at the hearing on the motion to quash that the delay in excess of 180 days in bringing defendant to trial in this case was reasonably necessary to conduct the intervening trial.
Reversed and remanded.
NOTES
[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] MCL 780.131; MSA 28.969(1) provides:
"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for a final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail."
[2] This section states: