People v. Fraser
[…] Performance also means any other visual representation exhibited before an audience.” The indictment charged defendant with violating Penal Law § 263.16 by possessing “numerous computer graphic files which contained images of children less than sixteen years of age engaged in sexual conduct.”

In support of a pretrial suppression motion, defendant, who is a licensed social worker specializing in treating sexually related disorders, indicated his intention to rely upon the affirmative defense set forth in Penal Law § 235.15 (1), which provides: “In any prosecution for obscenity, or disseminating indecent material to minors in the second degree in violation of subdivision three of section 235.21 of this article, it is an affirmative defense that the persons to whom allegedly obscene or indecent material was disseminated, or the audience to an allegedly obscene performance, consisted of persons or institutions having scientific, educational, governmental or other similar justification for possessing, disseminating or viewing the same.” The People made a motion in limine seeking to preclude defendant from introducing evidence in support of an affirmative defense pursuant to Penal Law § 235.15 (1).