People v. Fraser
[…] He never informed them, however, that he was downloading child pornography from the Internet nor had anyone in the task force given defendant permission to do so.

At defendant’s request, based upon defendant’s testimony that the District Attorney’s office was involved in the task force of which defendant was a member, the court charged the jury with the justification defense pursuant to Penal Law § 15.20 (2) (d). That section provides that it is a defense to criminal liability that defendant engaged in prohibited conduct because he had a mistaken belief that the conduct was legal as the result of an interpretation of a statute or law “officially made or issued by a public servant, agency or body legally charged or empowered with the responsibility or privilege of administering, enforcing or interpreting such statute or law.” The court refused defendant’s request to charge the justification defense *110pursuant to Penal Law § 15.20 (2) (a).