People v. Fraser
[…] People v. Fraser

137 P. 276 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1913

The defendant in this case was charged in an information filed in the city and county of San Francisco, with having violated section 115 of the Penal Code, which reads as follows: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, or registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony."