129 Misc. 2d 95 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1985
[…] Penal Law § 165.15 (4) explicitly states that if a person avoids or attempts to avoid payment for telecommunication services by offering for sale an unauthorized decoder he is guilty of theft of services. The statute is violated merely by attempting to commit the proscribed act (see, e.g., People v Schmidt, supra). A charge of attempt will not therefore lie and a "legal or factual impossibility” to complete the act is of no significance in the circumstances here involved.
THE CHARGE — AN OFFENSE, NOT A CRIME
Penal Law § 165.15, in pertinent part, provides: "Theft of services is a class A misdemeanor, provided, however, that theft of cable television service having a value not in excess of one hundred dollars is a violation”.
The People urge that this case involves transmission of telecommunication signals by microwave, not cablevision, and hence the defendant can only be convicted of an A misdemeanor under the above-quoted paragraph.