129 Misc. 2d 95 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1985
[…] It follows then that Penal Law § 165.15 (4), insofar as it deals with decoders to be used for the unauthorized interception of encoded television signals, is not unconstitutional, and I so hold.
CONTEMPLATED USE IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK NOT AN ELEMENT OF THE CRIME
There is no substance to the contention that, absent proof of purchase of the decoder for use within the State of New York, the sale thereof does not violate the subject section. Penal Law § 165.15 (4) prohibits the sale under circumstances and for purposes specifically outlined therein. The sale is one element of the crime and it was completed in New York.
CPL 20.20, in pertinent part, provides as follows:
"a person may be convicted in the criminal courts of this state of an offense defined by the laws of this state, committed * * * by his own conduct * * * when:
"(1) Conduct occurred within this state sufficient to establish:
"(a) [a]n element of such offenses”.