188 N.W.2d 95 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] She testified that the defendants broke the chain lock on the front door of the home, rushed in, knocked her unconscious, and subsequently raped her.
This opinion will first discuss those issues applicable to both defendants and then treat those issues which apply to the defendants individually.
Defendants alleged that the acts and comments of the trial court were so devoid of impartiality that defendants were prejudiced and were denied a fair trial. CL 1948, § 768.29 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1052), provides, in part:
"It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved."
While this statute gives the judge discretion in controlling court proceedings, it does not authorize the usurpation of the attorney's role nor the blatant *381 exhibition of partiality.