People v. Franco
[…] Discussion

Appellant does not dispute the trial court’s findings in the guilt phase of his trial. Rather, he contends the trial court erred in its interpretation of section 25, subdivision (b), the post-Proposition 8 definition of criminal insanity.

I. The Trial Court Erred in Requiring Appellant to Meet Both Prongs of Section 25, Subdivision (b)

The instant charges against appellant arose out of an incident which occurred during the period from June 12, 1982, through June 16, 1982. Section 25, subdivision (b) was added to the Penal Code by the passage of Proposition 8 on June 8, 1982. Its effective date was June 9, 1982. It provides as follows: “In any criminal proceeding, including any juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.” (Italics added.)