| N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | Jun 18, 1992
[…] Since the two dockets here involve entirely separate incidents which occurred on different dates, there is no authority from the Supreme Court or any lower court requiring a jury trial were the cases to be consolidated for trial. This court expresses no opinion at this time as to whether or not these cases may properly be consolidated pursuant to CPL 200.20.

. The defendant has raised other objections to the reduction of the charges which the court has considered and found to be without merit.

. Penal Law § 215.50 (3) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any of the following conduct * * *
"3. Intentional disobedience of resistence to the lawful process or other mandate of a court”.

Penal Law § 240.30 (1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: