| N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | Jun 18, 1992
[…] This court expresses no opinion at this time as to whether or not these cases may properly be consolidated pursuant to CPL 200.20.

. The defendant has raised other objections to the reduction of the charges which the court has considered and found to be without merit.

. Penal Law § 215.50 (3) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any of the following conduct * * *
"3. Intentional disobedience of resistence to the lawful process or other mandate of a court”.

Penal Law § 240.30 (1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he:
"1. Communicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechani*84cal or electronic means or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm”.