| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Jun 20, 1979
[…] Ct. | Jun 20, 1979

OPINION OF THE COURT

Benjamin Altman, J.

The defendant has made a motion, pursuant to CPL 270.25 (subd 2), for additional peremptory challenges because, although he has been charged with a number of class D felonies, he is eligible to be sentenced under section 70.10 of the Penal Law as a persistent felony offender. Under section 70.10, the defendant could receive a sentence of up to life imprisonment as if he had been charged with a class A-I felony.

The defendant claims that he will be denied due process of law and equal protection of the laws if, pursuant to CPL 270.25, the court refuses to allow him additional peremptory challenges.

CPL 270.25 (subd 2) provides, insofar as is applicable, as follows:

"2. Each party must be allowed the following number of peremptory challenges:

*1062"(a) Twenty for the regular jurors if the highest crime charged is a class A felony, * * *

"(c) Ten for the regular jurors in all other cases”.