87 Misc. 2d 210 | New York Justice Court | 1976
[…] . The consent of the People to the entry of the plea to the lesser offense is not grounded on the existence of any question concerning the administration of the standard test given to defendant. The ground urged for acceptance is only that such pleas are always accepted in cases such as this, see infra.
. Section 1195 (subd 2, par [c]) specifically provides: "Evidence that there was more than .07 of one per centum but less than .10 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in his blood shall be prima facie evidence that such person was not in an intoxicated condition, but such evidence shall be given prima facie effect in determining whether the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of alcohol.” (Emphasis supplied.)