87 Misc. 2d 210 | New York Justice Court | 1976
[…] It has sought to insure that drivers with a specified blood-alcohol content are charged with a misdemeanor, and that upon conviction Judges be given broad discretion to determine the appropriate sentence.
Certainly it would be understandable if the People were concerned that a jury might not convict someone with precisely .10% of alcohol in his blood. Accordingly, the People must be given some discretion to consent to a lesser plea in
Ill
THE COURT HAS THE POWER TO REFUSE THE LESSER PLEA AND IT IS APPROPRIATE TO EXERCISE THAT POWER HERE
A. THE COURT’S POWER
CPL 220.10 (subd 4) provides that: "the defendant may, with both the permission of the court and the consent of the people, enter a plea of guilty of a lesser included offense.”
The language of CPL 220.10 is clear on its face. The permission of the court is essential to the entry of a plea of guilty to a lesser offense. There is nothing in CPL 220.10 suggesting that the court is required to accept such a plea in all cases or in all of a certain type of case.