205 N.Y. 490 | NY | 1912
[…] At Special Term the writ was dismissed and the relator remanded. At the Appellate Division the order was unanimously affirmed, whereupon the relator ap
The relator relies upon the decision of the Appellate Division in the second department in the case of People ex rel. Ryan v. Supt. State Reformatory at Bedford (supra), where the conclusion was reached that the city magistrates of Hew York city have no authority to hold court on Sundays except for the limited purposes specified in section 5 of the Judiciary Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 30). That section provides that “A court shall not be opened, or transact any business on Sunday, except to receive a verdict or discharge a jury. An adjournment of a court on Saturday, unless made after a cause has been committed to a jury, must be to some other day than Sunday. But this section does not prevent the exercise of the jurisdiction of a magistrate, where it is necessary to preserve the peace, or, in a criminal case, to arrest, commit or discharge a person charged with an offense.” The last sentence of this section is obviously the only one which applies to magistrates and, as to-them, it imposes the duty to exercise jurisdiction on Sunday “ where it is necessary to preserve the peace, or, in a criminal case, to arrest, commit or discharge a person charged with an