293 N.W.2d 814 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] It appears that the peremptory dismissal of counsel was the result of personal pique and impatience and had the effect of punishing the defense attorney's attempts to protect his client's interests. We conclude that Judge Roberson's actions were unreasonable and deserve censure.
*329 Notwithstanding our conclusion in this regard, we hold the error committed at the preliminary examination did not justify the court's order of a new trial after full appeal and affirmance.
The standards applied in determining whether a new trial should be granted are set out in MCL 769.26; MSA 28.1096 as follows:
"No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."
In the instant case the course of the proceedings subsequent to the preliminary examination cured any prejudice occasioned there. A review of the record fails to disclose that the irregularities at the proceeding resulted in a miscarriage of justice.