People v. Foster
[…] Nevertheless, and bottoming its holding on People v Elwell (50 NY2d 231) it concluded that the intrusion was unwarranted. Accordingly, it suppressed the weapon. We disagree. Hence, we reverse, reinstate the indictment and remand for trial.

The Fourth Amendment to the Federal Constitution provides, as does the opening paragraph of section 12 of article I of our State Constitution, that: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized”.