248 Cal. App. 2d 715 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1967
[…] This contention also lacks merit. The officers’ entry into the vacant apartment where they found the two bags of marijuana was shown to have been with the consent of one authorized to consent to such entry.
Defendant suggests that the affidavit filed in support of the warrant authorizing the search of his apartment did not indicate probable cause for the search and was not sufficiently specific to support the issuance of the warrant. At the trial defendant moved to quash the warrant. Testimony was offered and the motion was denied.
Penal Code section 1525 provides: “A search warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause, supported by affidavit, naming or describing the person, and particularly describing the property and the place to be searched.' ’
Certified copies of the search warrant and supporting affidavit are included in the record on this appeal. The basis for the warrant is clearly stated in the affidavit; defendant is named; the specific place to be searched is described; as is the property to be seized.