64 N.Y.2d 1144 | NY | 1985
[…] Memorandum.
The order of the Appellate Division should be modified to reverse the conviction of Gregory Reed and dismiss the indictment as to him and, as so modified, should be affirmed.
As to the disqualification of the trial juror who had served on a Federal Grand Jury during the two years prior to trial of the present case, we agree with the Appellate Division, for the reasons set forth in the opinion of Justice Leon D. Lazer, that defendants Fred Foster and Gregory Reed waived the issue. Defendants argue that because the Judiciary Law speaks separately to qualifications (§ 510) and disqualifications (§ 511) and CPL 270.20 (1) provides that, “A challenge. for cause is an objection to a prospective juror and may be made only on the ground that: (a) He does not have the qualifications required by the judiciary law” (emphasis supplied), they could not have challenged the juror for cause and, therefore, were not required by CPL 270.20 (2) to join in the peremptory challenge to the juror in order to preserve the error. They point to the fact that
The argument has surface appeal but exalts form over substance.