99CA0023 | Colo. Ct. App. | Apr 13, 2000
[…] We remand for further proceedings.

Defendant was serving a community corrections sentence in a non-residential program. He was allowed to live in his own home but was prohibited from leaving El Paso County without first obtaining permission from his community corrections case manager.

Defendant made an unauthorized trip to New Mexico, where he was apprehended.

*759 I.

Defendant first argues that, because he was serving his sentence in a non-residential setting, he cannot be found guilty of escape for absconding from community corrections. We disagree.

Section 17-27-106(1)(a), C.R.S.1999, provides:

If an offender fails to remain within the extended limits of such offender's confinement or placement or fails to return within the time prescribed to any community corrections program to which such offender was assigned or transferred or if any offender who participates in a program established under the provisions of this article leaves such offender's place of employment. . . such offender shall be deemed to have escaped from custody and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as provided in section 18-8-208, C.R.S.

(emphasis added)

In interpreting statutes, a court's primary task is to ascertain and give effect to the underlying legislative purpose and intent. To determine legislative intent, we look first to the language employed by the General Assembly.