People v. Ford
[…] People v. Ford

88 A.D.2d 859 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1982

— Order, Supreme Court, New York County (H. Davis, J.), entered February 19, 1980 granting defendant’s motion to set aside a jury verdict finding her guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree, unanimously reversed, on the law and the facts, the jury verdict is reinstated and the defendant is directed to surrender for further proceedings. Defendant and her husband Augusto Ford were convicted by a jury of the crime of scheme to defraud in the first degree (Penal Law, § 190.65), which reads as follows: “1. A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he (a) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain property from ten or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and (b) so obtains property from one or more of such persons. 2. In any prosecution under this section, it shall be necessary to prove the identity of at least one person from whom the defendant so obtained property, but it shall not be necessary to prove the identity of any other intended victim.” This court has affirmed the conviction of Augusto Ford, defendant’s husband (86 AD2d 987). This is the People’s appeal from the Trial Judge’s order setting aside the verdict against Lynne Ford, the wife.