People v. Forbes
[…] People v. Forbes

191 Misc. 2d 573 | White Plains City Court | 2002

OPINION OF THE COURT

Jo Ann Friia, J.

Defendant moves pursuant to CPL 440.10 (1) (h) for an order vacating a judgment rendered on January 11, 2002 convicting him of speeding in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180 (d) and imposing a fine of $75. It is defendant’s contention that *574the conviction was obtained in violation of his rights under the Constitution.

Criminal Procedure Law § 170.10 (4) (b) provides that where a traffic infraction is charged, the court must inform the defendant “that a judgment of conviction for such offense would in addition to subjecting the defendant to the sentence provided therefor render his license to drive a motor vehicle and his certificate of registration subject to suspension and revocation as prescribed by law and that a plea of guilty to such offense constitutes a conviction thereof to the same extent as a verdict of guilty after trial.” (See also, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1807 [1].)

A review of the record shows that defendant was not informed of the above.