122 Misc. 2d 260 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1983
[…] Consequently, the defendant in this case pleaded guilty to an instrument which was, in effect, a misdemeanor complaint. Pursuant to the CPL, a defendant may validly plead guilty to a misdemeanor complaint (thus the CPL implicitly recognizes the waivability of the hearsay “defect”) provided he consents thereto or waives prosecution by information.
Such waivers are controlled by CPL 170.65 (subd 3), which in pertinent part provides as follows: “A defendant who has been arraigned upon a misdemeanor complaint may waive prosecution by information and consent to be
The CPL does not require that such a consent or waiver take any specific form. In practice, counsel for the defense, generally upon inquiry by the court, orally waives prosecution by information prior to entry of a plea.