People v. Floyd
[…] We know, however, that the clerk received the petition two days later, on June 15, 1989. The clerk file-stamped the petition with that date and made an entry in the record sheet for the case which provided, “Petition for Post-Conviction [Relief] received [and] docketed for consideration by the Court pursuant to Section 122 — 2.1. Petition for Post-Conviction promptly brought to attention of Court.”

Section 122 — 2.1 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 122 — 2.1) states, in part:

“(a) Within 30 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section. * * *
(2) If *** the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry.”

Our supreme court has made clear that the 30-day rule set forth in this statute is mandatory, not directory. Accordingly, a trial court’s noncompliance with the rule will render any summary dismissal of a petition void. People v.