People v. Floyd
[…] The defendant proceeded to trial at which approximately 40 tape recordings evidencing defendant’s involvement in narcotics trade were admitted into evidence and he was convicted of the crimes of criminal possession and sale of dangerous drugs in the first, second and third degrees. He does not now challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting those convictions which were affirmed by an unanimous Appellate Division.

CPL 700.30 (subd 7) mandates that an eavesdropping warrant contain a "provision that the authorization to intercept * * * shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communcations not otherwise subject to eavesdropping under this article”.2 An "intercepted communication” is defined in CPL 700.05 (subd 3) as "a telephonic * * * communication which was intentionally overheard or recorded by a person other than the sender or receiver thereof, without the consent