People v. Floyd
[…] . A prior motion to suppress the wiretap evidence based on alleged infirmities in the eavesdropping warrant and the underlying affidavit was denied and the defendant does not dispute that determination on this appeal. The hearing court on that motion concluded that other normal investigative procedures reasonably appeared to be unlikely to succeed or too dangerous and that visual surveillance of the defendant’s narcotics activities had proved fruitless (see CPL 700.20, subd 2, par [d]).

. This provision is virtually identical to its Federal counterpart contained in subdivision (5) of section 2518 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (US Code, tit 18, §§ 2510-2520).

. Thus, CPL 700.30 (subd 4) requires that an eavesdropping warrant contain, inter alia, "[a] particular description of the type of communications sought to be intercepted”.

. We do not, however, intimate that, where there has been interception of all or virtually all conversations, a per se violation of the minimization requirement has been made out.