People v. Floyd
[…] He does not now challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting those convictions which were affirmed by an unanimous Appellate Division.

CPL 700.30 (subd 7) mandates that an eavesdropping warrant contain a "provision that the authorization to intercept * * * shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communcations not otherwise subject to eavesdropping under this article”.2 An "intercepted communication” is defined in CPL 700.05 (subd 3) as "a telephonic * * * communication which was intentionally overheard or recorded by a person other than the sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment”. (Emphasis added.)