People v. Flowers
[…] See People v. Benzor, 100 P.3d 542, 545 (Colo. App.2004)("The prior conviction exception permits the trial court to make findings regarding prior convictions."); People v. Carrasco, 85 P.3d 580, 582 (Colo.App.2003)("there is no right to a jury trial in habitual criminal proceedings and thus the statute authorizing the court to determine habitual criminality issues does not violate the Sixth Amendment").

Punishment for habitual criminals is set forth in § 18-1.3-801, C.R.S.2004, which provides in part:

(2) Every person convicted in this state of any felony, who has been three times previously convicted, upon charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, either in this state or elsewhere, of a felony ... shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and shall be punished for the felony offense of which such person is convicted by imprisonment in the department of corrections for a term of four times the maximum of the presumptive range pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 for the class of felony of which such person is convicted.

(Emphasis added.)

Although the trial court found that defendant had six prior convictions, defendant alleges that a jury had to determine whether these convictions were separately brought and tried.