People v. Flowers
[…] III. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Next, defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence presented to support his conviction for conspiracy. We disagree.

A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence requires a reviewing court to determine whether the evidence, viewed as a whole and in the light most favorable to the prosecution, is sufficient to support a conclusion by a reasonable person that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Osborne, 973 P.2d 666, 672 (Colo.App.1998).

The offense of conspiracy is set forth in § 18-2-201, C.R.S.2004, which provides in part:

(1) A person commits conspiracy to commit a crime if, with the intent to promote or facilitate its commission, he agrees with another person or persons that they, or one or more of them, will engage in conduct which constitutes a crime or an attempt to commit a crime, or he agrees to aid the other person or persons in the planning or commission of a crime or of an attempt to commit such crime.
(2) No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime, unless an overt act in pursuance of that conspiracy is proved to have been done by him or by a person with whom he conspired.

The existence of a conspiracy may be proved by "circumstantial evidence which indicates that the conspirators, by their acts, pursue th[e] same objective, with a view toward obtaining a common goal." People v. Cabus, 626 P.2d 1159, 1160 (Colo.App.1980).