People v. Fletcher Gravel Co.
[…] CPL 170.30 (subd 1) states in part:

"1. After arraignment upon an information * * * the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that:

*25"(a) It is defective, within the meaning of section 170.35.” CPL 170.35 (subd 1) states in part that:

"An information * * * is defective within the meaning of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 170.30 when:

"(a) It is not sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of section 100.40.”

CPL 100.40 (subd 1) states that:

"An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:

"(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.151 and

"(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and

"(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.”