People v. Fletcher Gravel Co.
[…] Normally, a Statute of Limitations "begins to run on the day of the commission of the offense.” People v Steiger, 154 Misc 538, 541; Toussie v United States, 397 US 112; People v McAllister, 77 Misc 2d 142.) The time period set forth in our CPL begins to run from the time of the commission of the crime. CPL 30.10 (subd 2, par [d]) specifically states: "A prosecution for a petty offense must be commenced within one year after the commission thereof.” (Emphasis supplied.)

As a rule, there is no difficulty in fixing the date when the crime has been committed and is considered complete, since nearly every crime consists of a definite act or has a result, the occurrence of which is clearly determinable.