People v. Fletcher Gravel Co.
[…] The defendants-appellants’ present existence in the residential zone is predicated upon the theory of a nonconforming use, they would not dispute that their existence by virtue of the nonconforming use statute is continuous, it therefore would be inconsistent for them to say that an addition to an already continuous entity is any the less continuous in character.

Although this opinion as to the Statute of Limitations is based upon the facts presented at this time, the defendants-appellants are certainly not precluded from raising this issue in the lower court. CPL 170.30 (subd 1, par [d]) clearly states that: "After arraignment upon an information * * * the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that: (d) The prosecution is untimely, pursuant to section 30.10.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Additionally, CPL 170.30 (subd 2) states: "A motion pursuant to this section should be made prior to entry of a plea of guilty or commencement of trial.