People v. Fletcher Gravel Co.
[…] (See People v Bevilacqua, 12 Misc 2d 558.) Thus, if another information is filed in this case, it should specify at least the period of time during which it is alleged that the zoning ordinance was or is being violated.

As stated earlier the defendant-appellant contends further that the lower court committed an error when it did not dismiss this information as time-barred.

Relative to this point, the court agrees with the appellant that a violation of the town’s zoning ordinance is in fact a violation under subdivision 3 of section 55.10 of the Penal Law and that therefore CPL 30.10 (subd 2, par [d]) is applicable wherein it is stated: "A prosecution for a petty offense must be commenced within one year after the commission thereof,!” (Emphasis supplied.)

To begin a discussion on the issue of the Statute of Limitations, the court in People ex rel. Reibman v Warden of County Jail (242 App Div 282, 284) stated that: