People v. Fletcher Gravel Co.
[…] Section 268 of the Town Law is the enabling legislation passed upon by our State Legislature in order to provide the local towns of our State with guidelines and the power to enact their own local zoning ordinances.

Subdivision 1 of section 268 of the Town Law states: "The town board may provide by ordinance for the enforcement of this article and of any ordinance or regulation made thereunder. A violation of this article or of such ordinance or regulation is hereby declared to be an offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding fifty dollars or imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months, or both. However, for the purpose of conferring jurisdiction upon the courts and judicial officers generally, violations of this article or of such ordinance or regulation shall be deemed misdemeanors and for such purpose only all provisions of law relating to misdemeanors shall apply to such violations. Each week’s continued violation shall constitute a separate additional violation.”

Addressing ourselves to the sentence imposed, this court believes first of all that the period for which the fine is imposed should be for a period of one year preceding the filing of the instant information, rather than for the period of one year subsequent to its filing.