People v. Fletcher Gravel Co.
[…] The CPL provides a series of sections that clearly states what our law presently requires in order to sustain an information in the face of a motion to dismiss because of its legal insufficiency.

CPL 170.30 (subd 1) states in part:

"1. After arraignment upon an information * * * the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that:

*25"(a) It is defective, within the meaning of section 170.35.” CPL 170.35 (subd 1) states in part that:

"An information * * * is defective within the meaning of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 170.30 when:

"(a) It is not sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of section 100.40.”

CPL 100.40 (subd 1) states that:

"An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:

"(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.151 and