People v. Fletcher Gravel Co.
[…] Thus appropriate action may be taken, although perhaps not criminal in nature, to prevent what the town believes is a violation of its zoning ordinances.

This court has reviewed the remaining issues presented upon this appeal and finds them to be without merit.

Therefore, based on the foregoing opinion, this court is of the opinion that the information filed in the instant case was clearly insufficient under the mandates of our CPL. The judgment of conviction and the sentence thereon are vacated and the information dismissed.

. CPL 100.15 (subd 1) states in part "each instrument (information) must contain an accusatory part and a factual part.

"2. The accusatory part of each instrument must designate the offense or offenses charged* * *

“3. The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character or tending to support the charges. Where more than one offense is charged, the factual part should consist of a single factual account applicable to all counts of the accusatory part. The factual allegations may be based either upon personal knowledge of the complainant or upon information and belief. Nothing contained in this section, however, limits or affects the requirement, prescribed in subdivision one of section 100.40, that in order for an information or a count thereof to be sufficient on its face, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof must be supported by non-hearsay allegations of such information and/or any supporting depositions.” (Emphasis supplied.)