People v. Fletcher Gravel Co.
[…] Relative to the amount of the fine, this court finds that it is proper and not excessive because this court is of the opinion, as stated earlier, that the offense is continuous and the language of subdivision 1 of section 268 of the Town Law states that each week’s violation constitutes an act upon which a fine of $50 results.

As to the remaining portion of the sentence, relating to the cease and desist orders and obtaining of building permits, it appears that such requests are beyond the remedies provided in subdivision 1 of section 268 of the Town Law.

As stated earlier, subdivision 1 of section 268 clearly states: "A violation of this article or of such ordinance or regulation is hereby declared to be an offense, punishable by fine not exceeding fifty dollars or imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months, or both.”

No provision is made in this enabling legislation for the imposition of a sentence beyond that which is specifically *35provided. However, this is not to say that a local municipality is without recourse to seek such relief in that subdivision 2 of section 268 of the Town Law indicates that where a zoning ordinance is being violated, "the proper local authorities of the town * * * may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, conversion, maintenance or use, to restrain, correct or abate such violation, to prevent the occupancy of said building, structure, or land or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises”.

Thus appropriate action may be taken, although perhaps not criminal in nature, to prevent what the town believes is a violation of its zoning ordinances.

This court has reviewed the remaining issues presented upon this appeal and finds them to be without merit.