80 Cal. 538 | Cal. | 1889
[…] 80 Cal. 538 | Cal. | 1889
The defendant was convicted of the crime of receiving personal property (several head of cattle), knowing the same to have been stolen; and he appeals from the judgment, and from an order denying a new trial.
1. What, at first glance, seems to be the most important contention made by appellant is, that the court erred in ordering the jury to be conducted to a corral to view a certain steer alleged to have been one of the cattle stolen. The court seems to have thought that the order was permissible under section 1119 of the Penal Code. But that section only provides that a similar order may be made “ when, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred”; and as a steer is not a" “place,” it is quite evident that the order made in the case at bar is not