People v. Fisher
[…] Cf. United States v Wade, 388 U.S. 218, 219, 222, 87 S. Ct. 1926, 18 L. Ed. 2d 1149 (1967). The purpose is not to prove by evidence wrested from a defendant whether he is guilty as charged but, rather, to prove whether a defendant possesses the requisite mentality to be guilty as charged, assuming that his guilt is otherwise established, or whether, legally, he cannot be held criminally responsible, irrespective of what other proof may establish he has done.'" Martin, supra, p 428.

Martin is not in conflict with MCL 768.20a(5); MSA 28.1043(1)(5) which states:

"(5) Statements made by the defendant to personnel of the center for forensic psychiatry or to any independent examiner during an examination shall not be admissible or have probative value in court at the trial of the case on any issues other than his mental illness or insanity at the time of the alleged offense."

In the case at bar, the testimony of the psychologist was not considered relative to defendant's guilt. There was no jury. This was a bench trial.