People v. Fisher
[…] A rebuttal witness is one called upon to contradict, repel, explain, or disprove evidence produced by the defense. See, People v Martin.[2]

Appellant was told on July 2, 1976, that Dr. Jackson's testimony would be heard six days later. The court then committed itself to hearing that testimony before any knowledge of what the testimony might reveal. It precluded the prosecution from calling anyone else in rebuttal should Dr. Jackson's testimony be unfavorable to them. MCL 768.20a(7); MSA 28.1043(1)(7) gives the judge discretion to allow the prosecutor to file late notice of a rebuttal witness. It states that the prosecutor shall file the names "not later than five days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs". Clearly, the court could have let the prosecutor call Dr. Jackson as a rebuttal witness, but chose not to do so.