People v. Fisher
[…] The 1975 amendments to the Code of Criminal Procedure set forth the statutory procedure to be followed when a defendant asserts an insanity defense. Defendant filed notice within the statutory period; however, not until the third day of trial did the court notice that defendant had not been ordered to undergo a forensic examination.[1] The trial judge then recessed trial and ordered defendant to undergo such an examination. Copies of the forensic center report were sent to the prosecuting and defense attorneys immediately upon completion.

MCL 768.20a; MSA 28.1043(1) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Sec. 20a. (1) If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his defense testimony to establish his insanity at the time of an alleged offense, the defendant shall file and serve upon the court and the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his intention to assert the defense of insanity not less than 30 days before the date set for the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs.

"(2) Upon receipt of a notice of an intention to assert the defense of insanity, a court shall order the defendant to undergo an examination relating to his claim of insanity by personnel of the center for forensic psychiatry *354 for a period not to exceed 30 days.