People v. First American Corp.
[…] Saxe, Catterson and Acosta, JJ., concur.

Order, Supreme Court, New York County, entered April 8, 2009, affirmed, without costs.

. USPAP is incorporated into New York law and it prohibits a State-certified or State-licensed appraiser from accepting a fee for an appraisal assignment “that is contingent upon the appraiser reporting a predetermined estimate, analysis, or opinion or is contingent upon the opinion, conclusion or valuation reached, or upon the consequences resulting from the appraisal assignment” (Executive Law § 160-y [1]; 19 NYCRR 1106.1).

. 12 USC § 3350 (4) states that

“[t]he term ‘federally related transaction’ means any real estate-related financial transaction which—
“(A) a federal financial institutions regulatory agency or the Resolution Trust Corporation engages in, contracts for, or regulates; and
“(B) requires the services of an appraiser.”