People v. First American Corp.
[…] Further, 12 USC § 3331, which was enacted as part of FIRREA, states that the general purpose of this statute is

“to provide that Federal financial and public policy interests in real estate related transactions will be protected by requiring that real estate appraisals utilized in connection with federally related transactions are performed in writing, in accordance with uniform standards, by individuals whose competency has been demonstrated and whose professional conduct will be subject to effective supervision.”

The uniform standards described in 12 USC § 3331 are defined in 12 USC § 3339 which requires that the OTS, as a

“Federal financial institutions regulatory agency[,] . . . shall prescribe appropriate standards for the performance of real estate appraisals in connection with federally related transactions[2] under the jurisdiction of each such agency or instrumentality. These rules shall require, at a minimum—
“(1) that real estate appraisals be performed in accordance with generally accepted appraisal standards as evidenced by the appraisal standards promulgated by the Appraisal Standards Board of the Appraisal Foundation; and
“(2) that such appraisals shall be written appraisals.”