People v. Fiorini
[…] The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail."

And MCLA 780.133; MSA 28.969(3) provides:

"In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this act, action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice."

Arguendo, in the instant case the law enforcement officials and the prosecutor's office had the *396 necessary knowledge to charge the defendant and knowledge of his whereabouts (jail and prison), but failed to seek a warrant.