People v. Fiorini
[…] In Iaconis, supra, p 713; 188 NW2d 180, the defendant spent all but approximately 2 weeks of the 165 days in question outside of the state. Further, in this case the contingencies of undercover police work and infiltration, as in narcotic *395 cases, are not present. No explanation other than negligence has been proffered by the prosecution. While we cannot say that the delay was deliberate, the prosecution has not carried its burden of showing that it wasn't deliberate.

MCLA 780.131; MSA 28.969(1) provides:

"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail."

And MCLA 780.133; MSA 28.969(3) provides: