88 Misc. 2d 581 | Monticello Just. Ct. | 1976
[…] "a. A county, city, town or village; * * *
"(11) The protection and enhancement of its physical and visual environment.
"(12) The government, protection order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein.”
Section 4-412 of the Village Law provides: "1. General Powers of the Board of Trustees. In addition to any other powers conferred upon villages, the Board of Trustees of a village shall have management of village property and finances, may take all measures and do all acts, by local law, not inconsistant with the provisions of the Constitution, and not inconsistant with the general law except as authorized by the municipal home rule law, which shall be deemed expedient or desirable for the good government of the village, its management and business, the protection of its property, the safety, health, confort, and general welfare of its inhabitants, the protection of their property, the preservation of peace and good order, the suppression of vice, the benefit of trade, and the preservation and protection of public works”.
Defendants contend that the ordinance violates the due process clause of the Federal and State Constitutions. As to this, the rules are clear.