88 Misc. 2d 581 | Monticello Just. Ct. | 1976
[…] "(10) The government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein”.
Section 10 of the Municipal Home Rule Law provides:
"1. In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute of local governments or in any other law,
"(i) every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistant with the provisions of the