39 N.Y.2d 607 | NY | 1976
[…] It has been observed that the corroboration requirement for the crime of consensual sodomy is identical to that required for accomplice testimony (see Pitler, New York Criminal Practice under the CPL, 1974 Supp, at p 230; compare former Penal Law, § 130.15, subd 2, with CPL 60.22, subd 2). Since defendant’s offenses may not be properly regarded as "consen
The child victims, of vulnerable early adolescence, 13 and 14 years of age, in this case may not be considered "accomplices” of defendant within the meaning of CPL 60.22 (subd 2). That section defines an "accomplice” to be "a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) The offense charged; or (b) An offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged.” CPL 60.22 (subd 3) provides: "A witness who is an accomplice as defined in subdivision two is no less such because a prosecution or conviction of himself would be barred or precluded by some defense or exemption, such as infancy * * * amounting to a collateral impediment to such a prosecution or conviction, not affecting the conclusion that such witness engaged in the conduct constituting the offense with the mental state required for the conviction thereof.”