146 Misc. 2d 330 | Albany City Court | 1989
[…] On the date of trial, defendant moved to dismiss on the grounds that the speedy trial provisions of CPL 30.20 and 30.30 had been violated.
Defendant relies on People v Pregent (142 Misc 2d 344 [1988]), where the court determined that DWAI was a traffic infraction entitled to procedural treatment as a misdemeanor, and, as such, was governed by the 60-day trial readiness requirement of CPL 30.30 (1) (c).
No matter how tortured the reasoning, a violation of section 1192 (1) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law is not a misdemeanor. Sections 1192 and 1193 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law were both substantially revised in 1988. Section 1193 (1) (a) very clearly states that "[a] violation of subdivision one of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article shall be a traffic infraction”. At the same time section 1193 (1) (b) clearly states that "[a] violation of subdivision two, three or four of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article shall be a misdemeanor”.
The speedy trial protections of CPL 30.30 do not apply to traffic infractions since they are not felonies, misdemeanors or violations. (See, People v Wise, 141 Misc 2d 409 [1988].)