82 Cal. App. 4th 1272 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Huffman, Acting P. J., and Haller, J., concurred.
Appellant’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied November 15, 2000.
All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
Bardsley later identified the bag as the one she saw during the robbery and identified Ferris as the bank robber.
The information filed in case No. SCE190351 also alleged Ferris had two prior serious felony convictions (§§ 667, subd. (a)(1), 1192.7, subd. (c)(18)).
See footnote, ante, page 1272.
Section 1202.4, subdivision (b) provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fíne, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record, [¶] (1) The restitution fine shall be set at the discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense, but shall not be less than two hundred dollars ($200), and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), if the person is convicted of a felony . . . .”