102 Misc. 2d 253 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1979
[…] CPL 30.30 (subd 1, par [b]) states that "a motion made pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section 170.30 or paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section 210.20 must be granted where the people are not ready for trial within * * * ninety days from the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused on one or more offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three months and none of which is a felony”.
Critical to any determination of a CPL 30.30 question is when did the action commence. CPL 100.05 states in part that "[a] criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument with a criminal court”. For the purposes of this section, a felony complaint is an accusatory instrument.