815 NYS2d 435 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2006
[…] “2. A written list prepared by the court containing the offenses submitted to the jury by the court in its charge and the possible verdicts thereon. Whenever the court submits two or more counts charging offenses set forth in the same article of the law, the court may set forth the dates, names of complainants or specific statutory language, without defining the terms, by which the counts may be distinguished; provided, however, that the court shall instruct the jury in its charge that the sole purpose of the notations is to distinguish between the counts 55
Furthermore, CPL 310.50 (1), entitled “Verdict; form; reconsideration of defective verdict,” provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he form of the verdict must be in accordance with the court’s instructions, as prescribed in article three hundred.”
Additionally, 34 NY Jur 2d, Criminal Law § 2530, notes that
“[t]he form of the verdict must be in accordance with the court’s instructions, as prescribed by statute. However, rigid adherence to form is not expected.