815 NYS2d 435 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2006
[…] “WE THE JURY FIND THE DEFENDANT
“NOT GUILTY_ GUILTY_”
The verdict sheet for count 1 has been included in this opinion for reference.
The prosecution argued that the word “guilty” ought to be listed on the verdict sheet first so as to allow the jury to
Legal Analysis
The court does not find the prosecution’s argument convincing, thereby warranting the denial of defense counsel’s request and overturning the court’s previous ruling to grant the defense counsel’s request to have the words “not guilty” appear before “guilty” on the verdict sheets.
CPL 310.20, entitled “Jury deliberation; use of exhibits and other material,” provides, in relevant part, that:
“Upon retiring to deliberate, the jurors may take with them: . . .
“2. A written list prepared by the court containing the offenses submitted to the jury by the court in its charge and the possible verdicts thereon. Whenever the court submits two or more counts charging offenses set forth in the same article of the law, the court may set forth the dates, names of complainants or specific statutory language, without defining the terms, by which the counts may be distinguished; provided, however, that the court shall instruct the jury in its charge that the sole purpose of the notations is to distinguish between the counts 55
Furthermore, CPL 310.50 (1), entitled “Verdict; form; reconsideration of defective verdict,” provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he form of the verdict must be in accordance with the court’s instructions, as prescribed in article three hundred.”