People v. Fernandez
[…] The core crime of intentional murder is elevated to the capital offense of murder in the first degree by various aggravating factors specified in the statute (see, Penal Law § 125.27; Donnino, Supp Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 125.27, 1997 Pocket Part, at 339).

Defendant is charged in the indictment under Penal Law §§ 110. 00 and 125.27 (1) (a) (viii) with three counts of attempting to cause the death of one person and, as part of the same criminal transaction, attempting to cause the death of an additional person.

Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (viii), in pertinent part, provides that:

"A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

"1. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; and * * *

"(viii) as part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional person or persons, causes the death of an additional person or persons”.

The core definition of murder in the first degree, i.e., with intent to kill a person, killing a person, is identical to the definition of intentional murder in the second degree (see, Penal Law § 125.25 [1]).