People v. Fernandez
[…] For our purposes, the key words of the punishment for conspiracy statute are:

"* * * shall be punished by a penalty equal to that which could be imposed if he had been convicted of committing the crime he conspired to commit * * *."

At the outset, it should be remembered that in *399 Michigan, since 1903, the legislative policy has been and is one of indeterminate sentences. In its present form, MCL 769.8; MSA 28.1080 provides:

"When a person is convicted for the first time for the commission of a felony, and the punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be imprisonment in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment, but shall fix a minimum term, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The maximum penalty provided by law shall be the maximum sentence in all cases except as provided in this chapter and shall be stated by the judge in imposing the sentence. Before or at the time of imposing the sentence the judge shall ascertain by examination of the convict on oath, or otherwise, and by other evidence as can be obtained tending to indicate briefly the causes of the criminal character or conduct of the convict, which facts and other facts which appear to be pertinent in the case, the judge shall cause to be entered upon the minutes of the court."

The foregoing means that, while the Legislature fixes the maximum penalty for a felony, the trial judge exercises discretion in fixing the minimum sentence. In this connection, the case law has circumscribed the discretion of the trial judge.[13]