People v. Fernandez
[…] The foregoing means that, while the Legislature fixes the maximum penalty for a felony, the trial judge exercises discretion in fixing the minimum sentence. In this connection, the case law has circumscribed the discretion of the trial judge.[13]

MCL 769.9; MSA 28.1081 both spells out the inapplicability of the indeterminate sentencing statute to convictions for offenses carrying only a mandatory life sentence and casts light on the legislative intention:

"(1) The provisions of this chapter relative to indeterminate sentences shall not apply to a person convicted for the commission of an offense for which the only punishment prescribed by law is imprisonment for life.