People v. Ferguson
[…] On appeal, defendants raise two issues relating to procedure and one dealing with the denied continuance for the purpose of securing a new attorney.

Defendants argue that MCLA 750.531; MSA 28.799, "bank, safe and vault robbery" is vague so as to give insufficient notice of its elements and embraces more than one object, expressed in its title.

The prosecution argues that the statute embraces *334 but one subject which is clearly expressed in its title and that the legislative purpose was to protect structures intentionally constructed to protect money, bonds, and other valuables.

MCLA 750.531; MSA 28.799, bank, safe and vault robbery, reads:

"Any person who, with intent to commit the crime of larceny, or any felony, shall confine, maim, injure or wound, or attempt, or threaten to confine, kill, maim, injure or wound, or shall put in fear any person for the purpose of stealing from any building, bank, safe or other depository of money, bond or other valuables, or shall by intimidation, fear or threats compel, or attempt to compel any person to disclose or surrender the means of opening any building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds, or other valuables, or shall attempt to break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or destroy any safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables in any building or place, shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any term of years."

This Court has on several occasions dealt with the question here raised. In People v Grabowski, 15 Mich. App. 12 (1968), responding to the argument that the safe robbing statute is unconstitutionally vague and ambiguous, this Court held that the statute was constitutional.