People v. Ferguson
[…] The defendants at all times were charged under MCLA 750.531; MSA 28.799, "bank, safe and vault robbery". Count 2 of the information against defendants reads:

*335 "With intent to commit larceny, attempted to break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or destroy the safe, vault or other depository in the building located at the above location, contrary to § 750.531, CL 1948."

This statute has in the past been subject to attack based on what elements are necessary in order to obtain a conviction under MCLA 750.531; MSA 28.799. In People v Morgan, 13 Mich. App. 256, 258 (1968), this Court held:

"The information stated in part that defendant:

"`With intent to commit the crime of larceny did attempt to break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or destroy a safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds, or other valuables belonging to Nall Candler doing business as Great Lakes Industries, in a certain building, to wit: a dwelling situated at 731 Glover, in the said City of Detroit.'

"The statutory language is that any attempt to damage or injure a safe with intent to commit the crime of larceny is a felony.