People v. Ferguson
[…] We do not so read the statute. To do so would make fair game of all safes in Michigan located in the buildings, which at the time of the attempt to break or injure the safe, were unoccupied. We can hardly conclude this was the legislative intent."

Based upon the above decisions, we concur with the trial court's ruling that proofs required under MCLA 750.531; MSA 28.799, were satisfied.

Defendants' contention that the "bank, safe and vault robbery" statute violates Const 1963, art 4, § 24, is without merit. The words here objected to by defendants are not the title of the act, but are considered the catch line of the section. MCLA 8.4b; MSA 2.215 states regarding catch lines:

"The catch line heading of any section of the statutes that follows the act section number shall in no way be deemed to be a part of the section or the statute or be used to construe the section more broadly or narrowly than the text of the section would indicate, but shall be deemed to be inserted for purposes of convenience to persons using publications of the statutes."

The title to which this particular section, MCLA 750.531; MSA 28.799, corresponds is the title to the Michigan Penal Code which reads: