People v. Ferguson
[…] Defendants next ask whether they were charged and convicted under the wrong statute thereby denying their constitutional right to due process.

Defendants contend that due process required the prosecutor to charge them under the "burglary with explosives" statute, MCLA 750.112; MSA 28.307. They assert that the "burglary with explosives" statute more accurately describes their activities on the night of the alleged offense. The "burglary with explosives" statute reads as follows:

"Any person who enters any building, and for the purpose of committing any crime therein, uses or attempts to use nitro-glycerine, dynamite, gunpowder or any other high explosive, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not less that 15 years nor more than 30 years."