People v. Feliciano
[…] In such cases the "store statement” is the written statement obtained from the defendant by the store security force which apprehended the alleged shoplifter. Also in such cases, the People do not provide at arraignment even the substance of the statement, but "reserve” notice until a later date.

CPL 710.30 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"1. Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant,[1] which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20 * * * they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.

"2. Such notice must be served within fifteen days after arraignment [except that] the court may permit the people to serve such notice, thereafter for [good cause shown].[2]