People v. Felder
[…] Nothing contained in this subdivision .shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, robbery in the second degree, robbery in the third degree or any other crime.” If, however, the defendant merely ‘‘ displays what *375appears to be a pistol, revolver or other firearm ’ ’, the crime is robbery in the second degree (Penal Law, § 160.10, subd. 2, par. [b]).

Subdivision 2 of section 25.00 of the Penal Law provides:

When a defense declared by statute to be an 1 affirmative defense ’ is raised at a trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”

The 1967 Penal Law established a number of affirmative defenses such as entrapment (§ 35.40), duress (§ 35.35, subd. 1) and renunciation (§ 35.45, subd. 1).