People v. Feerick
[…] His pretrial motion to dismiss the charges on this ground was denied. The motion court concluded that, despite the broad scope of immunity conferred by New York State statutes, they were not intended to confer immunity on a police officer who “effects a false arrest, initiates a grand jury proceeding and then gives completely untruthful testimony.”

The relevant statutes are CPL 190.40 (2), which provides that “[a] witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity,” and CPL 50.10 (1), which provides the following definition of “immunity”: “A person who has been a witness in a legal proceeding, and who cannot, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, be convicted of any offense or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he gave evidence therein, possesses ‘immunity’ from any such conviction, penalty or forfeiture.” The same subdivision also provides that a witness who acquires such immunity “may nevertheless be convicted of peijury as a result of having given false testimony in such legal proceeding.”