People v. Feerick
[…] Defendants appeal on grounds including, inter alia, whether the evidence was legally sufficient to convict defendants of the various charges and whether defendants’ sentences were excessive.

Defendants were convicted of official misconduct in violation of Penal Law § 195.00 (1). That the officers were charged under the first, rather than the second, subdivision requires the conclusion that the defendants were charged with official malfeasance, relating to conduct within the apartment, rather than official nonfeasance (see, Penal Law § 195.00 [2]), potentially arising from the agreement not to arrest Stokes. The statute states in relevant part that a public servant “with intent to obtain a benefit * * * commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized”. “Benefit” is defined by the Penal Law to be “any gain or advantage to the beneficiary and includes any gain or advantage to a third person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary” (Penal Law § 10.00 [17]).